UK Strongman and Strongwoman Resource Page
Cart 0

2017 Strongman/Strongwoman Competition Results

South Essex Strongest Man & Woman 2017

Tetbury's Strongest 2017

Progressive Strongest Novice 2017

Trojans Strongest Woman 2017

Wearsides Strongest Novice 2017

South Essex Strongest Man & Woman 2017

Hosted by Fitness Factory Gym

9th April 2017

Event One: Log Press 13" Log

Event Two: Yoke 20 Metres

Event Three: Farmer Walk 20 Metres

Event Four: Car Deadlift (Straps Allowed)

Event Five: Loading Race (Men) Keg over Yoke (Women) 

WOMEN

Event One Event Two Event Three Event Four Event Five
  Log Press Farmers Walk 20M Car Deadlift 20M Yoke Keg over Yoke
  40KG 50KG per hand ??KG 120KG ??KG
OPENS          
Robyn St Clair Fawcett 1 9.73 0 32.31 6
Michelle Mitchell 8 9.1 0 25 19
Michelle Miller 0 8.9 1 21.24 14
Amy Rawcliff 8 8.53 0 24.04 20
Christine Barreto 9 7.58 11 27.16 16
Sue Leacock 11 8.81 12 23.45 19

MEN

Event One Event Two Event Three Event Four Event Five
  Log Press Farmers walk 20M Car Deadlift 20M Yoke Loading Race
  80KG 85KG per hand 180KG 220KG ??KG
BEGINNERS          
Leon Pegler 0 29.47 5 25.2 Metres 42.99
Corey Northwood 0 23.57 4 33.7 Metres 48.61
James Neville 0 25 Metres 16 60 89.63
Jonny Hargreaves 3 22.37 10 34.2 Metres 40.1
Mark Carr 0 25.28 15 30.27 34.77
Nick Moleneux 6 23.86 13 41.39 38.08
Richard Ellis 5 29.84 21 44.65 35.83
Aaron Moon 1 22.16 17 29.84 35.68
Christopher Hart 2 21.87 19 28.61 35.35
Luke Gifford 5 17.89 10 28.27 35.09
Chesney Coru-Heywood 7 22.01 21 51.86 33.09
Luke Bishop 6 19.49 17 33.34 32.16
Mason Barcudrecht 4 21.97 23 32.25 30.8
Damian Ely 4 20.42 25 22.91 35.47
Barry-John Mellor 6 23.08 25 26.4 34.26
Mathew Leftwich 5 18.69 18 19.22 31.43
Billy Phillips 5 18.83 23 23.89 31.3
Andi King 7 17.62 22 18.66 38.45
Charlie Rowe 7 18.35 23 23.12 29.61
Event One Event Two Event Three Event Four Event Five
  Log Press Farmers walk 20M Car Deadlift 20M Yoke Loading Race
  90KG 100KG per hand 180KG 250KG ??KG
NOVICE          
Rob Brown 0 15.22 0 5.3 metres 36.92
Corey McKinnon 0 29.38 10 26.29 40.05
Thomas Ustyniak 0 20.04 8 15.24 42.87
Alex Dover 0 12.33 1 26.97 34.85
Ian Hardy 1 24.7 6 17.73 38.3
Phillip Groombridge 0 14.09 2 14.96 33.79
Ben Gray 3 10.37 0 11.72 60
Tom Sherwin 2 11.99 1 16.42 33.82
Andy Wilby 4 11.8 6 16.33 36.59
David Shellito 4 10.02 15 27.78 40.57
Jamie Dorrell 2 11.82 8 16.59 33.47
Alex Grygoriv 2 10.72 9 13.32 34.25
Adam Miller 3 9.48 7 13.07 34.6
Rob Lewis 2 9.66 17 8.92 35.36
Glen Anderson 5 9.43 11 8.49 38.71
Kem Kamara 7 9.3 9 11.2 35.35
Dean Richards 4 9.34 13 12.12 31.89
Sean Willis 8 9.1 14 7.76 31.18
Dan Street 11 9.19 16 10.39 28.56
Event One Event Two Event Three Event Four Event Five
  Log Press (120KG) Farmers walk 20M (125KG PH) Car Deadlift (180KG) 20M Yoke (300KG) Loading Race
  120KG 125KG per hand 180KG 300KG ??KG
INTERS          
Jamie Kennedy 0 19.43 2 1 Metre 32.94
Jack Hoedmaker 0 19.36 3 13.73 33.82
Aaron clarke 3 9.5 2 16.46 30.88
Ricky Barnett 4 11.43 13 16.49 30.29
Corey Gardner 1 9.57 14 12.75 30.18

Tetbury's Strongest 2017

Hosted by Priory Gym

9th September 2017

Event One: Squat

Event Two: Bench Press

Event Three: Deadlift

Event Four: Pull up

Event Five: Grip  

Event Six: Tyre flip

WOMEN

Event One Event Two Event Three Event Four Event Five Event Six
  Squat Bench Deadlift Pull Up Grip Tyre
             
U60KG            
Coughlan 65|70|72.5 35|40|42.5 100|110|117.5 8 reps 00:1:36:72 8 flips
Zimbalatti 50|60|65 55|60|65 100|115|120 13 reps 00:1:04:49 10 flips
Heath N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Bailey 70|85|90 45|55|57.5 85|100|105 12 reps 00:01:44:87 8 flips
Event One Event Two Event Three Event Four Event Five Event Six
  Squat Bench Deadlift Pull Up Grip Tyre
             
61-80KG            
Handley 75|80|85 50|55|55 120|132.5|145 12 reps 00:01:24:20 12 flips
Ponter 65|75|80 35|37.5|40 95|100|105 5 reps 00:01:28:74 10 flips
Rolfe 60|75|85 45|50|40 85|95|?? 2 reps 00:00:49:80 8 flips
Marsh 130|142.5|150 85|95|100 162.5|172.5|?? 15 reps 00:02:07:96 15 flips
Kennedy 70|85|90 50|55|60 135|150|157.5 16 reps 00:01:48:12 13 flips
Event One Event Two Event Three Event Four Event Five Event Six
  Squat Bench Deadlift Pull Up Grip Tyre
             
Over 80KG            
Portlock 100|110|120 50|55|57.5 130|140|145 N/A 00:00:53:38 0
Watkins 95|105|115 42.5|47.5|50 110|125|135 N/A 00:00:49:33 9 flips
Perrett 80|95|105 45|50|55 115|125|135 N/A 00:00:33:66 0

MEN

Event One Event Two Event Three Event Four Event Five Event Six
  Squat Bench Deadlift Pull Up Grip Tyre
             
U85KG            
Rawlins 170|180|200 110|125|130 220|230|000 15 reps 00:01:50:04 17 flips
Murry 110|120|135 115|125|127.5 190|190|200 21 reps 00:02:04:35 14 flips
Cox 110|120|130 85|90|100 170|190|210 7 reps 00:03:30:71 12 flips
Silk 100|125|130 60|70|80 130|140|150 14 reps 00:01:54:75 14 flips
Event One Event Two Event Three Event Four Event Five Event Six
  Squat Bench Deadlift Pull Up Grip Tyre
             
             
86-100KG            
Horrell N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Dolman 120|130|140 90|100|100 170|180|190 15 reps 00:00:00:00 17 flips
Wait 120|140|170 140|155|165 150|180|200 12 reps 00:00:35:06 14 flips
Thomas 150|170|180 120|135|140 220|240|250 21 reps 00:00:39:11 18 flips
Event One Event Two Event Three Event Four Event Five Event Six
  Squat Bench Deadlift Pull Up Grip Tyre
             
Over 100KG            
Aldrich 180|190|205 155|162.5|165 200|232.5|000 9 reps 00:01:18:65 14 flips
Dowden 150|150|140 90|110|120 140|160|190 0 00:01:28:12 13 flips
Scarlett 110|120|120 90|100|105 140|150|160 0 00:01:02:28 11 flips
Snell 220|250|??? 160|180|000 280|300|317>5 0 00:01:22:68 0

Progressive Strongest Novice 2017

Hosted by Progressive Training Systems

4th November 2017

Event One: Axle deadlift, fastest time to achieve 10 reps, 60 seconds time limit

Event Two: Log Lift Overhead, fastest time to achieve 10 reps, 60 seconds time limit

Event Three: Yoke, fastest time to achieve two 20m lengths, drop and turn, 60 seconds time limit

Event Four: Farmers Walk, fastest time to achieve two 20m lengths, drop and turn, 60 seconds time limit

Event Five: Rope Pull & Drag, fastest time to achieve two 20m lengths there and back, 60 seconds time limit

Event Six: Tyre Flips, fastest time to achieve 10 reps, 60 seconds time limit

WOMEN

Event One Event Two Event Three Event Four Event Five Event Six PLACE
  Axle Deadlift Log Lift Yoke Farmers Walk Rope pull and drag Tyre Flips  
  90KG 35KG 110KG 45KG 60KG 150KG  
U63KG              
Kellie Butt 32.81 41 18.75 13.75 27.97 9 3
Maria Sage 25.65 9 17.94 15.44 32.59 9 5
Emma Evans 36.65 8 23.66 16.62 38.29 3 8
Yolande Macklin 26.09 37.38 20.1 14.53 26.41 52.25 2
Vanessa Marshall 38.56 35.06 21.56 16.5 29.53 9 7
Lynsey Kew 25.78 40.13 23.66 15.12 28.03 42.44 4
Louise Clark 31.25 51.22 18.66 15.31 38.25 8 6
Lu Dudley 22 26.91 20.37 13.91 24 8 1
Alex Coughlan 36.66 1 12.42 metres 25.87 42.85 1 10
Penny Severn 6 7 1 length + 1.2m 23.65 38.07 6 9
Event One Event Two Event Three Event Four Event Five Event Six PLACE
  100KG 40KG 120KG 50KG 70KG 150KG  
U75KG              
Michelle Miller 53.84 4 20.41 16.79 35.34 8 1
Estelle Scott - - - - - - -
Christine Alderston 32.62 0 26.91 17.22 37.65 8 2
Lisa Cottenham 8 2 1.00.00 17.41 39.43 6 6
Lisa Dean 1 0 12.50 metres - - - 6
Emma Pledler 0 7 30 21.91 43.34 5 3
Event One Event Two Event Three Event Four Event Five Event Six PLACE
  110KG 45KG 130KG 55KG 80KG 180KG  
OPENS              
Lorna Durant 35.71 7 21.44 15.4 33.03 8 1
Toyah Parker 9 5 24.47 15.85 26.25 54.97 3
Carly Mear 37.84 4 23.66 16.4 37.66 6 4
Felicity Fisher 3 0 26.03 21.75 43 2 11
Vanessa Rolfe 7 0 22.4 20.69 44.5 3 9
Jodi Smith 2 0 34.69 22.6 51.47 1 12
Rachel Chalmers 46.4 5 20.03 15.22 37.75 4 2
Cat Appleton 9 1 27.31 19.72 45.37 3 8
Claire Vize 48 0 39.16 22.16 42 4 10
Kathryn Kinnear 8 0 1 length + 2.15m 24.28 47.84 1 13
Caroline Roy 57.06 5 35.72 18.34 40.62 2 7
Natalie Birch 52.87 4 22.62 17.31 38.19 3 5
Laura Warmbier 1 0 1 length+ 10.15 23.84 52.94 1 14
Joanna Matejko 42.5 1 33.18 20.6 36.84 5 5

MEN

Event One Event Two Event Three Event Four Event Five Event Six PLACE
  Axle Deadlift Log Lift Yoke Farmers Walk Rope pull and drag Tyre Flips  
  160KG 65KG 170KG 85KG 100KG 180KG  
U80KG              
Dan Hughes 3 9 24.16 19.53 30.23 36.57 3
Giovanni Coppola 0 4 1 length + 4.7m 7.5m 46 5 6
Stuart Currie 38.06 5 39.06 28.87 37.28 36.41 4
Matteo Sollecito Macetti 28.19 33.47 19.5 16.37 26.1 27.53 1
Chris Cole 2 3 38.81 25.84 37.85 50.37 5
Harry Roberts 5 8 17.94 16.47 25.4 30.15 2
Event One Event Two Event Three Event Four Event Five Event Six PLACE
  170KG 70KG 180KG 90KG 110KG 180KG  
U90KG              
Vygintas Vimatis 29.87 40.13 13.97 14.3 31.09 27.37 2
Nick Allen 9 7 30.13 1 length + 13.90metres - - 9
James Hooks 2 4 24.93 24 30.82 39.06 8
Matt Steam 5 4 35 22.35 29.94 37.59 7
Rob Glover 39.72 1.00 20.94 18.81 26.44 30.1 3
Daniel Rollings 6 8 25.33 17.72 30.75 40.47 5
Tim Latter 6 9 23.91 23.37 31.25 36.94 6
Dean Madden 21.66 35.69 15.47 14.75 21.25 22.69 1
Chris Games 7 7 20.22 22.25 26.06 28.35 4
Event One Event Two Event Three Event Four Event Five Event Six PLACE
  180KG 75KG 190KG 95KG 120KG 300KG  
U105              
Chris Pugh 8 3 23.38 20.06 24.97 34.75 7
Chris Jones 9 7 16.68 18.69 34.75 4 8
Lee Friel 6 9 19.29 17.81 33.6 8 4
Trevor Rand 5 7 17.38 19.33 32 7 9
Steven Purvis 6 8 23.66 18.88 29.72 5 10
Sam Kelk 39.38 6 19.46 18.66 30.72 6 6
Patrik Natafausi 9 7 22.34 16.87 29.82 8 4
Marius Tamulynas 30.72 47.91 15 14.43 25.37 50.82 1
Jim Rhodes 4 3 22.16 20.88 33.85 7 11
Nathan Etheridge 8 46.6 15.97 15.75 23.28 41.43 2
Thomas Lloyd 36.87 8 19.46 16.39 25.13 8 3
Event One Event Two Event Three Event Four Event Five Event Six PLACE
  190KG 80KG 200KG 100KG 130KG 300KG  
OPENS              
Alan Gidman 1 1 28.38 33.13 38.38 5 6
Matthew Agapiou 7 5 25.97 25.84 37.72 5 4
Matthew Cadd 1 0 41.81 38.78 48.56 4 7
Mark Edwards 24.22 37.22 16.06 16.06 26.19 56.35 1
Craig Hughes 7 9 17.63 20.94 34.15 8 3
Jason Lombardi 3 7 26.31 21.1 32.53 2 5
Teddy Loveridge 6 51.43 17.34 19.63 29.31 57.15 2

Trojans Strongest Woman 2017

Hosted by Oak Strength

12th November 2017

Event One: Death by Deadlift, Rising bar til failure

Event Two: Farmers walk, Head to Head. 10m drop n turn (20m total) 60seconds limit. No straps

Event Three: Overhead Medley, 75second time limit

Event Four: Zercher (Yoke) carry, 10m drop n turn (20m total) fastest time. 60seconds limit

Event Five: Stone over Yoke for reps in 60 seconds. (Both running at the same time as 2 yokes and with different stone weights) 

WOMEN

Event One Event Two Event Three Event Four Event Five
  Deadlift Farmers Carry Overhead Medley Zercher Carry Stones
  Rising Bar 70KG each hand 30KG, 20KG 40KG, 45KG 90KG 60KG
U75KG          
Galit Goldshmid 140 20.31 31.81 16.38 2
Fi England 110 19 34.57 13.67 6
Becca Jones 110 20.25 47.88 31.94 2
Amanda Gisby 160 17.88 47 14.43 6
Nat O'Shea 160 12.19 37.18 13.12 10
Victoria Polozenko 150 14.56 22.07 13.32 10
Kim Hilton-Lee 120 18m 90 33.75 18.68 5
Sarah Mitch 140 16.38 23.31 13.19 10
Emma Chetwynd Jarvis 120 28.19 4 Lifted 17.69 4
Jazzie Gannon 110 20.12 30.14 14.31 5
Natalie A L Turner 110 27.5 4 Lifted 21.19 4
Hannah Loughlin (Guest) 120 1.06 1.09.12 25.44 0
Event One Event Two Event Three Event Four Event Five
  Deadlift (KG) Farmers Carry Overhead Medley Zercher Carry Stones
  Rising Bar 70KG each hand 35KG, 25KG 50KG, 55KG 120KG 75KG
OPENS          
Kelly Armstrong 130 4.5m 2 Lifted 18.81 1
Jo Baynes-Kubiak 140 14m 2 Lifted 21.82 0
Laura Lee-Parker 160 1.07 49.06 18.67 4
Tanya Brodie 150 12m 60 51.12 17.43 2
Hannah Newman 140 11.7 2 Lifted 25.56 1
Emma Evans 140 Not Lifted 1 Lifted 23.94 2
Ceris Moyle 170 27.63 22.63 15.31 5
Victoria Brodie 130 26cm 2 Lifted 22.5 4
Emma Jane Kennedy (Guest) 160 40.69 40.67 22.94 1

Wearsides Strongest Novice 2017

Hosted by Sunderland Strongman Promotions 

12th November 2017

Event One: Axle Clean & Press for reps in 60 secs

Event Two: Deadlift for reps in 60 secs

Event Three: Arm over arm sled pull into backward drag in 90 secs

Event Four: Forward hold for time

Event Five: Load & Carry Medley

WOMEN

Event One (Points) Event Two (Points) Event Three (Points) Event Four (Points) Event Five (Points) Total Points PLACE
  Axle Clean & Press Deadlift Arm over Arm/ Backward Drag Forward Hold Load & Carry Medley    
  40KG 105KG 150KG/100KG 7.5KG      
OPENS              
Jude Stenburge 8.5 9 2 7 10 36.5 6
Kim Goundry 11 11.5 12 10 9 53.5 1
Grace Cliff 8.5 10 4 1 12 35.5 7
Zoe Berry 11 7.5 11 5 8 42.5 3
Laura Dora Palmer 6.5 11.5 5 12 3 38 5
Keeley Waterson 3 3.5 9 4 6 25.5 9
Jordan Davison 3 5.5 6 3 2 19.5 10
Rachel Blyth 3 0 3 6 4 16 11
Maxine Gowland 11 2 8 11 7 39 4
Karen Shek 6.5 7.5 10 8 11 43 2
Lucy Hall 1 3.5 1 2 1 8.5 12
Sarah Givens 5 5.5 7 9 5 31.5 8

MEN

Event One (Points) Event Two (Points) Event Three (Points) Event Four (Points) Event Five (Points) Total Points PLACE
  Axle Clean & Press Deadlift Arm over Arm/ Backward Drag Forward Hold Load & Carry Medley    
  90KG 210KG 240KG/170KG 15KG 65KG/95KG/100KG (Sandbag)    
OPENS              
Jonathan Heffernan 0 0 3 1 2.5 6.5 14
Joe Taylor 4.5 8.5 2 4 2.5 21.5 11
Ryan Gray 10.5 13 1 3 2.5 30 10
Christy Mould 14 6 11 12 8 51 4
Marcus Morris 0 2.5 4 7 6 19.5 12
Gary Maddison 13 8.5 13 14 12 60.5 2
Andrew McAdam 7.5 10.5 7 11 11 47 5
James Telfer Kennedy 4.5 4 10 9 9 36.5 8
Kyall Cash 12 13 14 13 13.5 65.5 1
Colin Kelly 10.5 10.5 12 6 13.5 52.5 3
Christopher Mason 3 2.5 8 2 2.5 18 13
Michael Brookes 7.5 6 9 8 7 37.5 7
Andrew Kennedy 7.5 6 5 10 5 33.5 9
Jack Allen 7.5 13 6 5 10 41.5 6